Free Republic
[…] We believe the offer was a legitimate exercise of "the broad discretion" entrusted to the prosecutor to weigh "the extent of the societal interest in prosecution" against the potential benefits of the defendants' cooperation, see Goodwin, 457 U.S. at 382, and we hold that no journalist's privilege is applicable here.

III. Statutory Interpretation

The defendants next argue that the "minuscule quantity" of residue involved cannot be considered "property" within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 1155(b) and that, in the alternative, section 1155(b) did not provide fair warning that the removal of such de minimis quantities would be illegal. We reject these arguments out of hand.

Section 1155(b) states:

A person that knowingly and without authority removes, conceals, or withholds a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident, or property on the aircraft at the time of the accident, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

The statute, on its face, contains no exception permitting the de minimis removal, concealment, or withholding of parts or property from an airplane accident.