Free Republic
[…] At a subsequent face-to-face meeting, Mr. Campbell, together with then-Chief of the Criminal Division Valerie Caproni, warned Mr. Sanders that he risked indictment if he refused to disclose his source and that Mrs. Sanders was also a target of the investigation and could be indicted as well.

In June 1997, the government identified Capt. Stacey as Mr. Sanders' source and secured his cooperation against Mr. and Mrs. Sanders by allowing him to plead guilty to a misdemeanor. An arrest warrant for Mr. and Mrs. Sanders issued in December 1997, charging them with violating 49 U.S.C. § 1155(b). Section 1155(b) prohibits the unauthorized removal, concealment, or withholding of "a part of a civil aircraft involved in an accident, or property on the aircraft at the time of the accident." The defendants moved to obtain discovery on claims of selective and vindictive prosecution. The district court denied the motions. United States v. Sanders, 17 F.Supp.2d 141 (E.D.N.Y. 1998).