Posted on 12/10/2002 11:35:19 PM PST by Myrddin
[…] Another example of the law of "Unintended Consequences" and ignoring the likely changes in behavior in reaction to any new law.
You do not need a permit -- see posts 111 and 119.
This has been nagging at me too. I fail to see that they have this power.-- Of course with interstate commerce, Justice Ginsburg said "...anything goes..." on C-Span.
The BATF currently lists Smokeless powder as an explosive. Please see "ATF - List of Explosive Materials".
This was done per the requirements of 18 USC 841(d):
"The Secretary shall publish and revise at least annually in the Federal Register a list of these and any additional explosives which he determines to be within the coverage of this chapter."I'm still looking, but have been unable to determine exactly when they added smokeless powder to the list mandated by §841. If you have access to a copy of the annotated Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the date can be found in the history section appended to each entry.
--Boot Hill