It is technically true that statutory authority to use the national armed forces to quell domestic disturbances did not exist until 1807:
[…] He later placed the Commonwealth of Kentucky under martial law on July 5, 1864.(79)
Nevertheless, to give complete coverage to the issues which you raised, we present the following analysis.
While no federal statutes appear to define martial law, one section of the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") -- 32 CFR 501.4(80) -- makes four points about martial law:
First, federal troops are normally deployed domestically without a declaration of martial law.(81) "It is unlikely that situations requiring the commitment of Federal Armed Forces will necessitate the declaration of martial law."
Second, the "law of necessity" undergirds the implementation of martial law. "When Federal Armed Forces are committed in the event of civil disturbances, their proper role is to support, not supplant, civil authority. Martial law depends for its justification upon public necessity.