Free Republic
[…] Matters: The Use of the Military to Execute Civilian Law, CRS-39 (1995).

45. 10 U.S.C. 375; Pub. L. 97-86, title IX Sec. 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1116,
emphasis added.

46. 53 Fed. Reg. 25776. Secretary of Defense Aspin's notice of the removal of the regulations
observed that the regulations "have served the purpose for which they are intended and are no
longer valid." See Doyle, CRS-12, n. 28.

47. Federal Aid in Domestic Disturbances, pp. 56, 76-77, 97, 129.

48. Doyle, opening summary, emphasis added.

49. Ironically, 10 U.S.C. 333 provides for the use of federal military forces where "any part or
class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution
and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect
that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection." Thus the prescribed statutory remedy,
military intervention in domestic disturbances, may result in further violations of constitutional rights,
as in the disarming of American citizens.

50. Military Aid to the Civil Power, p. 211.

51. Id., p. 213.