Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]

To: JohnHuang2
There always chasing the wrong dog. Just stick him in prison.

The Vice President Broke The Law

The Washington Post
By David A. Price
Wednesday, April 2 1997; Page A17

Partial Transcript:

Did the vice president break the law when he made fund-raising calls from his office? The Post considered that question ["The Independent Counsel Issue," editorial, March 16] and came down firmly on the side of agnosticism. That's too bad, because the law on this issue is pretty simple -- and Al Gore was on the wrong side of it.

Section 607 of the federal criminal code says, "It shall be illegal for any person to solicit or receive any contribution" in a federal building. The law carries a penalty of up to three years in prison.

Gore and others have maintained that his calls were perfectly all right. But that isn't what the administration's own lawyers have been telling it up to now.