Free Republic
[…] Gore has said so himself: At his March 3 news conference, he repeatedly said the phone calls were to raise funds for "the campaign."

...The anti-solicitation law isn't rocket science.

The writer covers legal affairs for Investor's Business Daily.

Justice Department Failed to Review Legality of Gore White House Solicitations


'My Counsel Advises Me . . . ' - for the record - The Wall Street Journal - March 5, 1997
"As 18 U.S.C. 607(a) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or receive any contributions . . . in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties . . . any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

Documents Show Gore Made 86 Fund-Raising Calls From His Office

The New York Times
By Leslie Wayne
August 27, 1997