Posted on 06/20/2020 2:51:52 PM PDT by Ennis85
[…] This is just a fundamental misunderstanding of the Posse Comitatus Act which is a criminal statute codified in Title 18 with all the other criminal statutes.
It is the Insurrection Act, as amended several times, which states the conditions under which the president use military force to enforce the Federal laws, or to assist the States with civil disturbances, as their request.
At 10 U.S.C. §253 (formerly 10 U.S.C. 333) it states:
"The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection;
[...]
The President is not prevented from taking action if Federal laws are being interfered with, or under the other conditions stated. For purely domestic disputes within a state, he requires a state request.