Posted on 06/20/2020 2:51:52 PM PDT by Ennis85
[…] There is great and organized civil disorder within states, generally within states condoning the disorder which violates State law. Governors and mayors have denied any need for Federal assistance.
At 10 U.S.C. §253 (formerly 10 U.S.C. 333) it states:
"The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection;
[...]
It would be possible to act on something like CHAZ/CHOP if the state government refuses or fails to do so AND a United States Federal law is hindered from execution. The state or local government has said it can and will act.