Posted on 06/20/2020 2:51:52 PM PDT by Ennis85
[…] L. 109163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(8), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3441; renumbered §255, Pub. L. 114328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
- - - - - - - - - -
At 10 U.S.C. §251 (formerly 10 U.S.C. §331) it states, "Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government...." I do not think a claim can be sustained that there is an insurrection against any state government. There are a few governments where the heads of government have marched with or sided with protesters. Governments have stood down their police.
At 10 U.S.C. §252 (formerly 10 U.S.C. §332) it states, "Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State...." It may be a bit of a stretch to maintain a claim that there is rebellion against the laws of the United States. There is great and organized civil disorder within states, generally within states condoning the disorder which violates State law.