Free Republic
[…] Ruby Ridge comes to mind.

However, the law, as passed by congress and signed by the President defines a firearm as "any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon." (Title 18 USC §232(4)). The statute does not define "frame or receiver" any further. That is left by statute to the authority of the Attorney General to promulgate rules to expand on that definition.

That expansion is found in 27 CFR §479.11 which defines a frame or receiver as "[t]hat part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel." It is this definition of a frame or receiver that the judge had put into question whether a lower receiver of an AR style firearm met.