Posted on 03/21/2014 9:53:30 AM PDT by Sub-Driver
[…] They are seperated by commas. This is what the SCOTUS will be taking up as a case via semi-colons. Commas have just as much stature in diction as its hybrid cousin.
It applies to those “offering group or individual health insurance”.
Here is the section in its entirety:
-
42 USC § 18115 - Freedom not to participate in Federal health insurance programs
“No individual, company, business, nonprofit entity, or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall be required to participate in any Federal health insurance program created under this Act (or any amendments made by this Act), or in any Federal health insurance program expanded by this Act (or any such amendments), and there shall be no penalty or fine imposed upon any such issuer for choosing not to participate in such programs.”
-
Here is the Free Republic thread on the subject from last January:
-
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/chat/3109998/posts
-
That was one of the biggest shocks in my life.
Punctuation may be his only way back from the blackmail quisling act he foisted upon America.
Nope. I disagree.