Free Republic
[…] [...]

Massachusetts Register of Deeds John O’Brien is first in the nation to say no to recording robo-signed documents; North Carolina Register of Deeds, Jeff Thigpen agrees. -06-07-2011
Register O’Brien said, “Knowing what I now know, it would be a dereliction of my duties as the keeper of the records to record these documents and any other documents that contain questionable signatures. To do so, would make me a willing participant in a continuing scheme which has corrupted the chain of title of [...]

READ | Essex County, MA John O’Brien Rejection Letter & Affidavit re: M.G.L. c. 266 § 35A -06-08-2011
Highlight of these incredible documents: MGL Chapter 266, Section 35A (b) (4) provides that: “Whoever intentionally: files or causes to be filed with a registrar of deeds any document that contains a material statement that is false or a material omission, knowing such document to contain a material statement that is false or a material omission, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more thean 5 years or by inprisonment in the house of corrections for not more than2 and one-half years or by a fine of not more than $10,000 in the case of a natural person or not more than $100,000 in the case of a natural person, or by both such fine and inprisonment [...]

MI Trial Court Finds “MERS Transferred Nothing, Purported Transfers, Endorsements or Assignments Are Void Ab Initio” | HENDRICKS v. U.S. BANK - -06-08-2011
H/T Michelle STATE OF MICHIGAN WASHTENAW COUNTY TRIAL COURT JAMES HENDRICK, et al v.