Free Republic
[…] Ironically, the governor’s pinpointing of the Kapi’olani Medical Center for Women and Children as well as her health director’s previous public statements on the matter statement are in apparent violation of Hawaii state law.

In two separate telephone interviews with WND, Janice Okubo, the Health Department’s public information officer, told WND that Hawaii law prohibited her from commenting on the birth records of any specific person.

Okubo cited Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 338-18, which pertains to “Disclosure of Records.”

That section states regarding the release of vital statistics records, “The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any such record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record.”

http://www.wnd.com/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=150125


91 posted on 12/24/2010 9:14:33 PM PST by Fred Nerks (fair dinkum)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 85 | View Replies ]


To: Fred Nerks
There is so much weasel-lawyer talk going on with Lingle and Fukino.