Some thoughts from Jefferson:
[…] I would rather live free in a stand-alone state that follows the Constitution, than in a union of 50 under a socialist/oppressive federal government that does not.
The question is not can they secede but can states be purged or expelled. That is can the states north and east of New York be purged from the union?
The union will be preserved but the Euros will be kicked out
Q: Doesn't the Texas Constitution reserve the right of Texas to secede?
A: No such provision is found in the current Texas Constitution[1](adopted in 1876) or the terms of annexation.[2] However, it does state (in Article 1, Section 1) that "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States..." (note that it does not state "...subject to the President of the United States..." or "...subject to the Congress of the United States..." or "...subject to the collective will of one or more of the other States...")