Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: AU72; All
ALL arguments on this must be structured in the context of Constitutional requirements, and considerations, for the *unique* office of President.

I've got nothing but respect for McCain. Our country cannot repay him enough for his sacrifice. I don't care for his politics, but I respect him greatly.

However, for the sake of argument, Panama had always been under a land-lease until the US gave it up in 1999. It was NOT US Soil.

Section 303(b) INA (8 U.S.C. 1403(b)) states that: Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this Act, whose father or mother or both at the time of birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States employed by the Government of the United States or by the Panama Railroad Company, or its successor in title, is declared to be a citizen of the United States. A citizen is not, necessarily, a Natural Born Citizen.

McCain
Natural - YES
Born - NO
Citizen - YES

Also, for the sake of argument, let's say that Obama's birth certificate IS genuine (which I SERIOUSLY doubt):

Obama
Natural - YES (?)
Born - YES
Citizen - YES