Free Republic
[…] That is why a rifle chambered in .308 or .30-06 can never be considered an assault rifle.
235 posted on 03/14/2006 3:44:40 PM PST by Supernatural (When they come a wull staun ma groon, Staun ma groon al nae be afraid)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 234 | View Replies]

To: Supernatural
"The PA State Police maintain a registry of all handguns as to make, model and serial number."

It's a database of handguns purchased after 1995. It is not a registry. In fact, the legislature expressly prohibited it. Under Act 17, Section 6111.4. Registration of Firearms, it clearly states:

"Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth."

236 posted on 03/14/2006 4:24:06 PM PST by robertpaulsen
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 227 | View Replies]

To: robertpaulsen
"It's a database of handguns purchased after 1995. It is not a registry. In fact, the legislature expressly prohibited it. Under Act 17, Section 6111.4. Registration of Firearms, it clearly states":

"Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth."

In 1986 I applied for a computer job with the PA State Police at State Police Headquarters in Harrisburg, PA. The State Police showed me a list of all the handguns I owned with the make, model and serial numbers listed.