Free Republic
[…] It's the old 'majority will' delusion again.
Makes no difference to him, - the majority can be in Congress or in Chicago, -- If they want a handgun ban, -- its the will of the people dontchaknow.

226 posted on 03/14/2006 2:42:51 PM PST by tpaine
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 222 | View Replies]

To: robertpaulsen

"They record the purchase. It's not a registry".

The PA State Police maintain a registry of all handguns as to make, model and serial number. They have been doing this for years.

That brought about a lawsuit against the State Police under the law "18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.4, “[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership” within Pennsylvania."

The state Supreme Court said to hell with the law and upheld the "right" for the State Police to maintain such a registry.

The State Police do not keep a registry on long guns and shotguns.

Like I said before, you are always wrong. Give it up, man!