Posted on 04/15/2005 1:05:20 PM PDT by phenn
[…] When in your expert opinion did he recall what her wishes were?
That was already there in the court case. Florida simply took findings and codified them into law. The precedent existed in 1990 -- the law just made it easier.
Read it for yourself.
August 1997 - New attorney for Michael Schiavo, George Felos, notifies the Schindlers that Michael was going to have the feeding tube removed. May 1998 - George Felos files a petition to have Terri's feeding tube removed. April 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. Amendments to Section 765.101 = legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION". It becomes law on October 1, 1999.
The only sham was the court trial. The Doctor said she could possibly be rehabilited Greer wanted proof. Greer was aking for the impossible.
GREER ADMITTED THIS WAS HIS MISTAKE.