Free Republic
[…] Strange. The law mandates a course of action. Michael Schiavo fails to obey it. Jugdge Greer does not censure or dismiss him for it, yet the only thing wrong that general_re finds in this is my unfavorable opinion of it.

I wrote that Judge Greer repeatedly condoned the guardian's skipping his statutory duty to file the annual guardianship plan. The law makes this a qualification for guardianship, but general_re attributes my seeing this as problematic to mere "opinion."

Never mind that Section 744.3675 of the Florida Statutes demands: "Each guardian of the person must file with the court an annual guardianship plan which updates information about the condition of the ward. The annual plan must specify the current needs of the ward and how those needs are proposed to be met in the coming year." The statute explicitly includes "provision of medical, mental health, and rehabilitative services in the coming year."

The statute also makes it incumbent upon the court to "review the initial and annual guardianship report to determine that the report "meets the needs of the ward."