Free Republic
[…] (e) The Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board shall promulgate the rules necessary for implementation of this act.

RESPONSE

Although we do not have the benefit of judicial interpretation, it is my opinion that House Bill 1525 may violate 8 U.S.C. § 1623 if the courts read the high school attendance and graduation requirements as tantamount to residence.[1] Additionally, I believe the bill may give rise to an Equal Protection challenge if it is enacted into law.

With regard, first, to 8 U.S.C. § 1623, this federal statute was enacted as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. It provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.

According to a plain reading of this statute, the State cannot offer illegal aliens any postsecondary education benefit “on the basis of residence within [the] State” unless a non-resident citizen is eligible for the benefit.[2] Because the benefits under HB 1525 do not appear to extend to non-resident citizens, it would seem that exempting illegal aliens from the “nonresident portion of total tuition” will be contrary to 8 U.S.C. § 1623 unless