Free Republic
[…] L. 97-248 section 292(b), 96 Stat. 574 (Sept. 2, 1982).) We have noted that "[c]ourts have the inherent power to impose a variety of sanctions on both litigants and attorneys in order to regulate their docket, promote judicial efficiency, and deter frivolous filings." Clark v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 744 F.2d 1447 (10th Cir. 1984) citing Roadway Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 764-67 (1980); see also In Re Baker, 744 F.2d 1438, 1441 (10th Cir. 1984) (en banc). Further authority for this court to impose sanctions on the Charczuks can be found in 28 U.S.C. section 1912 (1982) and Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 which permit single or double costs and "just damages" to a prevailing appellee. This court may also impose damages under 26 U.S.C. section 7482(c)(4) (1982) "in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the notice of appeal was filed merely for delay." See Clark v. Commissioner, 744 F.2d at 1448. Mr. Carley may be personally assessed an amount determined in accordance with 28 U.S.C. section 1927 (1982) which provides: