Posted on 01/11/2002 2:08:31 PM PST by expose
[…] The $14 million is just a cost of doing business, and a damn low one at that.
This is what Article 2, section 4 says:
"The President, Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors."
How in the world did you get "Treason means to breach one's government despite the oath they swore to uphold to protect the government and the nation, by levying war against the government by such means as aiding, abetting, or comforting the enemy." from Article 2, Section 4?
Your client is in deep doo-doo!
Here's what treason means:
Article 3, Section 3, US Constitution:
"Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court."
"The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted."
That means that treason can ONLY be two things: