I'm curious which movies Freepers would add, and why. Myself, I liked "Glory."
How about: "A Bridge Too Far," "Platoon," "Zulu," "The Great Escape," "Paths of Glory," "All Quiet on the Western Front," "Das Boot," "Gallipoli."
1 posted on
10/10/2003 9:01:51 PM PDT by
EdJay
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80, 81-82 next last
To: EdJay
2 posted on
10/10/2003 9:03:18 PM PDT by
ConservativeMan55
(If it weren't for double standards, liberals would have no standards at all!!!)
To: All
GOD BLESS OUR MILITARY AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
|
|
Keep Our Republic Free
Or mail checks to FreeRepublic , LLC PO BOX 9771 FRESNO, CA 93794
or you can use
PayPal at Jimrob@psnw.com
|
STOP BY AND BUMP THE FUNDRAISER and say THANKS to Jim Robinson! IT'S IN THE BREAKING NEWS SIDEBAR THANKS!
|
4 posted on
10/10/2003 9:04:14 PM PDT by
Support Free Republic
(Your support keeps Free Republic going strong!)
To: EdJay
I have several that come to mind immediately:
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Tora, Tora, Tora
Guns of Navarone
The Longest Day
I'll think of more, I am sure. As you can see, though I'm 35, my taste in movies runs a bit 'old.' ;-)
5 posted on
10/10/2003 9:06:21 PM PDT by
HitmanLV
(I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed or numbered. My life is my own.)
To: EdJay
Twelve O'Clock High
Doctor Strangelove
Operation Petticoat
Father Goose
Down Periscope
Patton
The Big Parade
Darling Lili
Fort Apache
6 posted on
10/10/2003 9:06:44 PM PDT by
Doctor Stochastic
(Vegetabilisch = chaotisch is der Charakter der Modernen. - Friedrich Schlegel)
To: EdJay
bump
To: EdJay
Does Braveheart count?
This all sounds like a list of our family movie nights if you add in Stalag 17.
8 posted on
10/10/2003 9:09:01 PM PDT by
lizma
To: EdJay
Battlefield. I liked that one. Some bits seemed a bit contrived or Hollywood-ish, but there were a lot of neat scenes that seemed very realistic. There was an old one (made during the war) about Doolittle's air raid, and Pork Chop Hill with Gregory Peck. "The Longest Day" was nothing more than a chain of big name cameos, but I liked "Tora Tora Tora". The best new war films nowadays all require the willingness to read subtitles. Anyone see "Captaine Conan"? Good one, I thought.
10 posted on
10/10/2003 9:10:27 PM PDT by
dr_who_2
To: EdJay
"The Enemy Below"----fantastic!
11 posted on
10/10/2003 9:11:09 PM PDT by
Mears
To: EdJay
Flight of the Intruder
Hell in High Waters
Pork Chop Hill
The Enemy Below
To: EdJay
Patton and The Hunt for Red October. (Note that in The Hunt for Red October, Alec Baldwin's appearance is offset by Fred Thompson.)
15 posted on
10/10/2003 9:12:42 PM PDT by
July 4th
To: EdJay
My personal favorites are Lawrence of Arabia, and the Bridge over the River Kwai. Growing up pre-cable I have a special fondness for The Big Red One with Lee Marvin. I think they must have showed that every year on network TV when I was kid.
For pure realism and integrity of the experience there is nothing like Black Hawk Down and Band of Brothers.
16 posted on
10/10/2003 9:13:01 PM PDT by
azcap
To: EdJay
17 posted on
10/10/2003 9:14:07 PM PDT by
Pro-Bush
(Homeland Security + Tom Ridge = Open Borders --> Demand Change!)
To: EdJay
A couple of foreign additions...Soldiers of Orange, The Lighthorsemen. Also, The Duelists (Ridley Scott's first movie, I believe, and visually stunning).
18 posted on
10/10/2003 9:15:30 PM PDT by
clintonh8r
(A gentleman should know something about everything and everything about something.)
To: EdJay
Poohbah's Top Ten Military Movies (in no particular order, sole criterion is that I enjoyed watching them):
Final Countdown
Full Metal Jacket
A Bridge Too Far
We Were Soldiers
Interceptor
By Dawn's Early Light
Patton
Tora Tora Tora
Flight of the Intruder
Gray Lady Down
22 posted on
10/10/2003 9:20:24 PM PDT by
Poohbah
("[Expletive deleted] 'em if they can't take a joke!" -- Major Vic Deakins, USAF)
To: EdJay
I too liked Glory.
I would have to add to this freeper list Apocalypse Now, despite Martin Sheen.
26 posted on
10/10/2003 9:22:35 PM PDT by
Oorang
(The voices in my head told me to stay home and clean my guns)
To: EdJay
Das Boot was excellent.
27 posted on
10/10/2003 9:23:30 PM PDT by
Pro-Bush
(Homeland Security + Tom Ridge = Open Borders --> Demand Change!)
To: EdJay
Some good ones listed, but one of my all-time favs is 'Where Eagles Dare'. Don't get to see it very often, and there is nothing fantastic about it. But I like it. Same with Stalag 17. I taught my cockatiel to whistle the bridge over river kwai marching song...but he always threw a wolf-whistle in at the end...
To: EdJay
1. The Great Escape
2. Mr. Roberts
3. The Big Red One
4. HBO's Band of Brothers
5. Kelly's Heros
6. Bridge Over The River Kwai
7. Platoon
8. If the book Chickenhawk were made into a movie I'd put it here
9. Father Goose - I will offer no excuses, I love this movie
10. Ken Burns - 'Civil War'
I know I'm missing huge amounts of great movies but this is a quick selection.
Æ
34 posted on
10/10/2003 9:27:29 PM PDT by
AgentEcho
(If there are no dogs in Heaven, then when I die I want to go where they went. - Will Rogers)
To: EdJay
"A Bridge Too Far," A movie too long, imo.
However, you can see Cliff Clavin in the movie.
I liked "The Beast", "Dogs of War", "The Wild Geese".
To: EdJay
Battleground with James Whitmore and Van Johnson.
38 posted on
10/10/2003 9:29:13 PM PDT by
oyez
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first 1-20, 21-40, 41-60, 61-80, 81-82 next last
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson