Free Republic
[…] In addition the historical evidence indicates that Lincoln not only violated the U.S. Constitution by suspending habeas corpus, but in doing so his behavior was recklessly negligent of the authority of the other branches in the U.S. government and significantly exceeded his own office's vested powers.

II. The Suspension of Habeas Corpus in the U.S. Constitution:
The immediate source of information pertaining to the Constitution's powers of suspension for habeas corpus appears in the document itself. The clause pertaining to habeas corpus appears in Article I, Section 9, Clause 2 and reads simply:

"The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it."
Lincoln asserted this authority permitted him to act unilaterally, claiming on July 4 that "the Constitution itself, is silent as to which, or who, is to exercise the power" of suspending the writ.