Posted on 11/26/2025 7:54:54 PM PST by SeekAndFind
[…] 2. The Indictment Itself Remains Valid
As Paulose notes, "the judge need not have dismissed any indictment signed by Halligan even if her appointment was lacking". The indictment was also signed by the foreperson of the grand jury, and it was the grand jury that possessed the actual authority to find that Comey violated federal law under a probable cause standard.1
3. Statute of Limitations Extension
The Justice Department may utilize a relatively unused statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3288, that essentially extends the statute of limitations by six months when a felony indictment is dismissed. This provision states:3 | 1
"Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal".3
However, there's a critical question whether this provision applies only to "valid" indictments or also to those deemed "void" by judicial ruling. Judge Currie suggested in a footnote that a "void" indictment would mean the DOJ's opportunity has expired.