Free Republic
[…] 16 posted on 06/05/2025 10:39:57 AM PDT by TexasFreeper2009
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 12 | View Replies]

To: chiller

The Mrs is a diehard OU Sooner fan. It nearly killed her to write the checks to OSU.

EC


17 posted on 06/05/2025 11:56:12 AM PDT by Ex-Con777
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Amendment10

The Court adopted a Joint Motion for Entry of a Consent Judgment. The constitutional basis is that the Texas Education Laws that gave preferential treatment to illegals is a violation of the Supremacy Clause. Specifically,it violates 8 USC §1623 “Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits”


18 posted on 06/05/2025 12:40:30 PM PDT by thegagline (Sic semper tyrannis! Trump & Vance, 2024! (Formerly) Goldwater & Thomas Sowell.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 7 | View Replies]

To: TexasFreeper2009

I was surprised too
It would not include anchor babies since they are considered legal


19 posted on 06/05/2025 1:24:37 PM PDT by RWGinger
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 16 | View Replies]

To: thegagline; All
Thank you for posting thegagline.

"Specifically,it violates 8 USC §1623 “Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits”"


Every action and law of the unconstitutionally big federal government needs to have a constitutionally express delegation of federal power that reasonably supports it. If no such clause is found for a law, then it needs to be taken out of the books imo.