Posted on 05/29/2024 9:46:23 AM PDT by SeekAndFind
[…] Because there isn’t. I would love to know they theory to bring it there NOW.
73 posted on 5/29/2024, 12:38:41 PM by CraigEsq (,)
Can state appeals courts rule on US Constitution violations?
No he can't. Why does everyone think this is an option?
15 posted on 5/29/2024, 9:55:39 AM by CraigEsq (,)
\\
Reply | To 15 | View Replies | Report Abuse]
To: Az Joe
Prove what?
25 posted on 5/29/2024, 10:11:47 AM by CraigEsq (,)
//
There's no process to appeal from a state court other than the highest court of the state to the Supreme Court. End of Story.
See 28 USC 1257:
“a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.”
37 posted on 5/29/2024, 10:35:29 AM by CraigEsq (,)
//
To: cuz1961
“the rest of that statute you left out
(b)For the purposes of this section, the term “highest court of a State” includes the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”