Free Republic
[…] Period.

Secondly: would Kamala Harris be liable for any fraud or illegality committed by her mother or father before she was born? No.

Third: let's look at the US Code that was applicable at the of Kamala's birth in 1964, per the Library of Congress. Specifically, the various provisions from Sections 1101 thru 1503.

Now: what is section 1152 relating to? It is under the subchapter II, for Immigration; and part I, the Quota System. The specific title of Section 1152 is "Determination of quota to which an immigrant is chargeable." In other words, it is a means of determining how a quota is impacted in a given year.

Thus, when reading in context (bold is emphasis mine): "Each independent country, self-governing dominion, mandated territory, and territory under the international trusteeship system of the United Nations, other than the United States and its outlying possessions and the countries specified in section 1101 (a) (27) (C) of this title, shall be treated as a separate quota area when approved by the Secretary of State. All other inhabited lands shall be attributed to a quota area specified by the Secretary of State. For the purposes of this chapter, the annual quota to which an immigrant is chargeable shall be determined by birth within a quota area, except that...(3) an alien born in the United States shall be considered as having been born in the country of which he is a citizen or subject, or if he is not a citizen or subject of any country then in the last foreign country in which he had his residence as determined by the consular officer."

Now, how to interpret this?