Posted on 10/27/2021 4:45:38 PM PDT by StAnDeliver
[…] LOL! I think I understand just a little about how voir dire works. LOL!
First, it’s a “peremptory challenge”, not a “pre-emptive” strike.
The jury selection process in Georgia is a little different in the details than in other States. The first step in the process is getting “competent” jurors. Challenges for cause in Georgia are governed by § 15-12-163 and § 15-12-164 and in that respect, they are more limited than in other States.
“O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164 establishes the test for disqualification for favor, and the reference in O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 to “the usual voir dire questions . . . put by the court” is to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164, insofar as felony trials are concerned.” Jordan v. State, 247 Ga. 328, (1981).
“In order to disqualify a juror for cause it must be established that the juror’s opinion is so fixed that it will not be changed by the evidence or charge of the court upon the evidence.” Westbrook v. State, 242 Ga. 151 (1978).
Only after a panel of 30 is qualified (42 in a Death Penalty case) each side gets 9 peremptory challenges, unless its a death penalty case, in which case each side gets 15.
So they haven’t yet reached that stage of the process yet.