Free Republic
[…] This was POSTED 3 days ago by FReeper HotHUNT.

---------------

 
 As a last resort, if the courts, legislatures and the DOJ are not going to stop
 this injustice, Trump needs to invoke the Insurrection Act of 1797 instead. It
 has been retitled for the 21st century as "The Enforcement of the Laws to
 Restore Public Order Act” and codified in four sections of the US Code:
 
10 USC § 251 Federal Aid for State Governments
 
10 USC § 252 Use of Militia and Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority
 
10 USC § 253 Interference with State and Federal Law
 
10 USC § 254 Proclamation to Disperse
 
Of the four provisions, the most recent and the most powerful is 10 USC § 253,
which was written in 2006.
 
It reads in part ".... The President, by using the militia or the armed forces,
or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers
necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful
combination, or conspiracy, if it-
 
1. .... so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United
States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a
right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured
by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or
refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that
protection;
 
or 2. .... opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States
or impedes the course of justice under those laws."....
 
The authority is vested solely in the President. He does not need the invitation
of state governors to intervene, nor does he need the approval of the Supreme
Court. Older provisions of the Insurrection Act required either a governor or a