Free Republic
[…] 9 posted on 02/11/2018 8:39:52 AM PST by thinden
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]

To: AndyJackson; vette6387; left that other site; rodguy911; SkyPilot; ZULU; Foolsgold

There’s also this:

https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-blocking-property-persons-involved-serious-human-rights-abuse-corruption/


11 posted on 02/11/2018 8:40:18 AM PST by ExTexasRedhead
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]

To: AndyJackson; All
If these were faithfully FOLLOWED & OBEYED there would be a lot of miscreants in Prison.

18 US Code §§2381-2390 address TREASON, SEDITION, AND SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES. For instance 18 U.S. Code § 2383 states "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

Most interesting perhaps is 8 U.S. Code § § 2382 "Misprision of treason."