Free Republic
[…] (If it did, there would be no need for statutes granting citizenship at birth.):

7 FAM 1131 Basis For Determination Of Acquisition

7 FAM 1131.1 Authority

7 FAM 1131.1-1 Federal Statues
(CT:CON-349; 12-13-2010)
a. Acquisition of U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to a U.S. citizen parent is governed by Federal statutes. Only insofar as Congress has provided in such statutes, does the United States follow the traditionally Roman law principle of "jus sanguinis" under which citizenship is acquired by descent. (See 7 FAM 1111 a(2)).

b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104 (a) gives the Secretary of State the responsibility for administration and enforcement of all nationality laws related to "the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States."

7 FAM 1111 Introduction

(CT:CON-407; 6-29-2012)
a. U.S. citizenship may be acquired either at birth or through naturalization subsequent to birth. U.S. citizenship laws governing the acquisition of citizenship at birth embody two legal principles.