Posted on 08/19/2013 6:17:17 PM PDT by kristinn
[…] Assuming that is true, then sure, I will renounce any Canadian citizenship. Nothing against Canada, but Im an American by birth and as a U.S. senator; I believe I should be only an American.
SNIP
Because I was a U.S. citizen at birth, because I left Calgary when I was 4 and have lived my entire life since then in the U.S., and because I have never taken affirmative steps to claim Canadian citizenship, I assumed that was the end of the matter, Cruz said.
(Excerpt) Read more at washingtonpost.com ...
“No, they didn’t.”
You need to read the constitution.
Article II Section 1
http://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution/articleii
“No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States, AT THE TIME OF THE ADOPTION OF THIS CONSTITUTION, shall be eligible to the office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty five years, and been fourteen Years a resident within the United States.”
Every president up to van Buren was Grandfathered as an exception to the NBC clause in the US constitution.
This is *basic* US civics. You need to reread the constitution.
Where is it stated in USA documents that citizenship is dependent on only one parent?