Posted on 12/27/2011 3:12:33 AM PST by Yosemitest
[…] But if you submit 15,000 signatures, none of the signatures will be checked for veracity(Romney - Paul).
Were sigantures checked the same way for all candidates? If not there is unequal treatment and it is unlawful.
I understand the controversy surrounding this primary, but the idea of collecting signatures that won’t be checked strikes me as ridiculous. Why even bother going to the trouble?
That is not the big part of the story but what is may have been a violation of the Code of Virginia ...from what I was reading...Virginia Code states in section 24.2-545 “B. Any person seeking the nomination of the national political party for the office of President of the United States, or any group organized in this Commonwealth on behalf of, and with the consent of such person, may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from each congressional district in the Commonwealth, “....It clearly does not mention “addresses” like in section 24.2-506.........So per what I see (See link below)...since this section does not mention the word “address” like the other section, were the ones that were kicked out for not having an address really a violation?