Free Republic
[…] Harris has declined to defend the state law, as did her predecessor, Jerry Brown, now governor.

(Excerpt) Read more at mercurynews.com ...


TOPICS: Extended News; Government; Politics/Elections; US: California
KEYWORDS: california; cultureofcorruption; granolastate; homosexualagenda; kamalaharris; libertarians; medicalmarijuana; prop8; rongold; sanfranciscovalues; vaughnwalker

1 posted on 05/12/2011 8:00:06 PM PDT by SmithL
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | View Replies]

To: SmithL

28 U.S.C. sec. 144, captioned “Bias or prejudice of judge,” provides that under circumstances, when a party to a case in a United States District Court files a “timely and sufficient Motion that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of an adverse party,” the case shall be transferred to another judge.


2 posted on 05/12/2011 8:05:26 PM PDT by South40 (Ron Paul and his flaming antiwar spam monkeys can Kiss my Ass!!" -- Jim Robinson, 09/30/07)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: SmithL