Free Republic
[…] 64 posted on 01/13/2011 8:42:14 AM PST by null and void (We are now in day 723 of our national holiday from reality. - 0bama really isn't one of US.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: DoughtyOne
It’s shocking to see how little respect the prosecutors and the judge have for our electoral process. IMO, 400,000 illegal registrations calls for some serious jail time. It’s literally impossible to pass this off like she didn’t know about it either.

Unfortunately, it looks like the judge's hands were tied here. Voter fraud is a Class E felony in Nevada. By statute (NRS 176A-100(1)(b)), with a Class E felony, "the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence imposed and grant probation to the person." (emphasis added)