Free Republic
[…] Sigh.

The only way these people will obey the law is if a court appeal is made and it gets appealed beyond Hawaii.

The bill is here: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/session2010/Bills/SB2937_CD1_.HTM

Here’s what it says. I’m curious if anybody else understands it to mean that once a department has given an answer that they don’t intend to change, they are not required to disclose a record if the person asks for it again - regardless of whether their denial was proper. Here’s what the bill says:

SECTION 1. Section 92F-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours[.]; provided that an agency shall not be required to make government records available or respond to a person’s subsequent duplicative request, if:

(1) After conducting a good faith review and comparison of the earlier request and the pending request, the agency finds that the pending request is duplicative or substantially similar in nature;