Free Republic
[…] Section 102, (b) refers the collection of Social Security taxes to "section 201 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401)"  which effectively states that those funds are to be deducted in the usual way. 

Took a look in 42 USC 401 [here]

It is just the Social Security Act section for appropriating revenues taken from the general fund to be paid in the Social Security and Medicare Trust Funds out of general revenues.

The current annual appropriations for Social Security are on the basis of the revenues paid into the general fund fromcurrent IRC payroll and self-employment tax statutes.

42 U.S.C. 401:

"The amounts appropriated by clauses (3) and (4) of this subsection shall be transferred from time to time from the general fund in the Treasury to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, and the amounts appropriated by clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this section shall be transferred from time to time from the general fund in the Treasury to the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, such amounts to be determined on the basis of estimates by the Secretary of the Treasury of the taxes, specified in clauses (3) and (4) of this subsection, paid to or deposited into the Treasury;"

However, the current payroll tax laws paying into the general fund are repealed by HR25 section 101 & 102 with the (24 USC 401) annual appropriations from general revenues superceded by an allocation from retail sales tax revenues directly to Trust Funds under HR25 sections 904.