Posted on 07/06/2005 10:50:06 AM PDT by 8mmMauser
[…] That didn't work -- the court made it clear that it would not indulge presumptions someone did or did not say something. But had such oral statements been made, and been proved, they could have controlled the outcome.
So, yes, written wishes regarding end-of-life care can be orally revoked. At least in Florida. They just need to be proved by clear and convincing evidence.
For those who would rather look at a statute than dwell on constitutional principles, take a look at the Florida statute that governs this area. Section 765.104(1)(c) explains that an advance directive -- including a living will -- or the designation of a health care surrogate decisionmaker may be revoked "[b]y means of an oral expression of intent to amend or revoke." Now, keep in mind that the statutes enacted by the legislature cannot conflict with the rights provided in the state constitution, but it is certainly meaningful to see that the legislature has affirmatively recognized the signicance of oral declarations.