Free Republic
[…] More bills are pending in other states. The Federal Bill, "The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act," which, while it has become the model for most of the state laws, has been repeatedly vetoed and attempted overrides have consistently failed in the Senate. Below are some texts selected to provide a cross-section of the different statutes. The Michigan and Federal bills represent the typical of language used by most of the statutes. Ohio, Louisiana and Utah are the more unusual statutes, employing language significantly different from their piers. Missouri's § 565.300 represents a significant departure from the previous legislation in this area. It creates a crime called "infanticide" defined as "caus[ing] the death of a living infant with the purpose to cause said death by an overt act performed when the infant is partially born or born." [See below.]

Ohio: ORC 2919.15 Enjoined by Women's Medical

Utah: § 76-7-310.5

Louisiana: § 32.9

Michigan: HB 5889
Statute enjoined by Evans v. Kelly, 977 F.Supp. 1283 (E.D. Mich. 1997).

Missouri: § 565.300

Proposed Federal:

Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 1995 (HR 1833)