Free Republic
[…] In these passages the Roe Court--or at least Justice Marshall--seems to regard "partial-birth" situations as being different from abortion. This statute, dating from 1879, is still on the books in Texas as Art. 4512.5 of the Public Health Law and its wording is unchanged:

"Art. 4512.5. Destroying unborn child

Whoever shall during parturition of the mother destroy the vitality or life in a child in a state of being born and before actual birth, which child would otherwise have been born alive, shall be confined in the penitentiary for life or for not less than five years."

Missouri's § 565.300 presses this logic and represents a significant departure from the previous legislation in this area. It creates a crime called "infanticide" defined as "caus[ing] the death of a living infant with the purpose to cause said death by an overt act performed when the infant is partially born or born." It is significant in two respects:

(1) It is far more explicit in it's definition of what "partial[] b[irth]" is. Previous statutes have been struck down because their language was sometimes interpreted to include more common abortion procedures.