Free Republic
[…] There are many reasons why a prosecutor might choose not to investigate let alone prosecute the Rathergate memoranda. Contrary to conventional wisdom, the First Amendment does not give a person or news bureau license to knowingly and intentionally lie about a candidate for political office. And where, as here, there are additional aggravating factors at work it is hard to think of a case where an investigation at a minimum is more appropriate.

Impersonating public servant, Texas Penal Code, V.T.C.A. § 37.11

“A person commits an offense if he . . . impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts; or . . . knowingly purports to exercise any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court, and the position or office through which he purports to exercise a function of a public servant or public office has no lawful existence under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States . . . . An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.”

Tampering with government record, Texas Penal Code, V.T.C.A. § 37.10