Free Republic
[…] Tampering with government record, Texas Penal Code, V.T.C.A. § 37.10

“[Anyone who] . . . makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record . . . . [commits a Class B misdemeanor if he] is convicted of presenting or using the record; [a felony of the third degree if he] . . . is convicted of making the record; [and a felony of the second degree if his] . . . intent in committing the offense was to . . . harm another.”

Clearly, if more than one person was involved in making and publishing the forgeries, other charges including aiding and abetting, conspiracy and possibly even state or federal criminal RICO charges might merit consideration.