Posted on 07/18/2004 7:35:18 PM PDT by paltz
[…] At least, that's how it's been interpreted so far. Now, the question is whether or not the various DOMA's that have been passed by the State legislatures will prevent a same-sex couple from Massachusetts from moving to a state with a DOMA and having their Massachusetts marriage recognized. My personal guess is, no; in the absence of a Constitutional amendment, those laws won't stand.
Take a look at the United States Constitution, Article 4, Section 1:
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."
I don't want to get into a general exegesis of this article, but suffice it to say that this is the Constitutional backbone of the problem, and why a same-sex couple "married" in Massachussets may be able to force the governemtn of Arkansas to recognize the marraige.