Free Republic
[…] I don't think they followed one of the statutes they cited about "in the best interest". The Supreme Court of Florida wants Terri dead too, no matter what.
672 posted on 09/02/2003 by floriduh voter
46 posted on 04/02/2004 5:25:10 PM PST by Future Useless Eater
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 44 | View Replies ]

To: Ohioan from Florida; getmeouttaPalmBeachCounty_FL
Apparently 765.305 is the scum legislation being cherished
as a legacy by Senator King....


Terri Schiavo’s life can be terminated only under certain narrow conditions. Those conditions are set forth in Fla. Stat.§ 765.305(2): there is no “reasonable medical probability of recovering capacity”

and the “patient has an end-stage condition, the patient is in a persistent vegetativestate, or the patient’s physical condition is terminal.”

http://freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1004173/posts?page=367#367
=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=.=


Title XLIV
CIVIL RIGHTS
Chapter 765
HEALTH CARE ADVANCE DIRECTIVES
View Entire Chapter

765.305 Procedure in absence of a living will.--