Free Republic
[…] order would involve no abdication of any power whatsoever. As the Supremacy Clause of the

Constitution expressly states, “This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall

be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every

State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary

notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

9. Do the Associate Justices have the authority to overrule Chief Justice

Moore on the issue of removing the Ten Commandments memorial?

Yes. Under section 12-5-20 of the Code of Alabama, “[t]he justices of the Supreme

Court shall have the power and authority to review, countermand, overrule, modify or amend any

administrative decision by either the Chief Justice or the Administrative Director of Courts.”

Ala. Code § 12-5-20 (1995). Under that provision, “[a] majority of all the justices shall

constitute a quorum for such purpose. The concurrence of a majority of all the justices shall be

sufficient to determine the question of whether and how such decision shall be so reviewed,

countermanded, overruled, modified or amended.” Id. The Supreme Court would also have the

authority to direct the Chief Justice to remove the monument through the enforcement of a rule

under section 6.11 of Amendment 328 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. That section