Free Republic
[…] The statute separates disease-type and death/crime-type impacts in two subsections. Subsection 339.2518(a) covers disease-type impacts by referring to the Fair Housing Act.104 Michigan is one of only two states to refer to the Fair Housing Act instead of listing disease-type impacts such as AIDS or HIV.105 Under this subsection real estate agents are protected from causes of action for failing to disclose the handicap of a prior occupant as defined by the Fair Housing Act and "disclosure of which would constitute unlawful discrimination under, sections 804,[106] 805,[107] 806,[108] or 818[109] . . . of the Act."110 Subsection 339.2518(b) covers crime/ death-type impacts. These are homicide, suicide, or other unlawful acts "which had no material effect on the condition of the real property or improvements."111

103 *************** See Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2518 (1996).

104 Pub. L. No. 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619, 3631 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2342 (1994)). The Fair Housing Act defines "handicap" as:

(h) "Handicap" means, with respect to a person --