Posted on 01/10/2021 5:03:31 AM PST by C19fan
I only watch 3 or 4 Netflix, Prime, ect produced shows every year.
Try Pluto Beverly Hilbillies. Just as entertaining and the acting is much better.
Why would you watch Amazon with what they are doing to censor
I loved it
Didn’t appeal to me when I saw the ads for it. Still doesn’t.
Doesn’t it bother your soul to watch such gratuitous and satanic junk.
My goodness, our nation is falling off the cliff......and I understand mindless distractions .....we are all overwhelmed
....but a fawn.........spit!
I did grow up in the New York metropolitan area so I am use to a freak show. Also, I have a deep foundation in the era portrayed to let the junk be a like a duck in water.
Sometimes, we need escape even in the midst of crisis, otherwise we will go insane.
However, we have become captivated by South Korean programming. ZERO sex, very little swearing, big on true love, lots of magical stuff. They are delightful and we hardly watch anything else now.
Train to Busan, Penninsula and Parasite was our “gateway drug” Kingdom on Netflix (before we canceled it) was what really got us hooked.
Now with Rakuten Vicki, we have enjoyed a ton of stuff. Signal, Goblin, Hotel de Luna, etc.
Just a suggestion if you are sick of constant sex and cursing.
What strange planet is this? Never heard these names.
My tip is Classic Reel on Roku. A years worth of movies for $3 per month.
That's why she keeps getting roles.
It is the wide wonderful world of entertainment courtesy of the Republic of South Korea.
There is violence in some. There’s a lot of period stuff which is interesting.
No gunplay, no watchie.
I watched Carnival Row when it first came out, but I forget these good parts.
[I'll re-watch]
I recall people flying around like faeries.
It reminded me of a gathering on the Q thread.
I give it 17 Derbies (I don't use Bonnets)
Your response was interesting.....
.....
.....but is it really about what you understood or experienced growing up.....
....so much so that your soul is accepting and not bothered watching celebrities replicate fornication , even with a fawn.
How about swords and poison to overthrow emperors?
Nahhh, I’m a bullets and bombs guy.
Same here - watching Stranger on Netflix - very good who-done-it about crooked prosecutors and some dirty cops.
English captions hard to keep up with as they talk really fast.
No gratuitous sex, good acting. I like the SK setting and find them interesting people.
HBO produced it and they say "1934. The Dustbowl. The final conflict between good and evil is about to begin, playing out against a pair of unusual backdrops: a traveling carnival and an evangelical ministry in California."
The Vikings was good but the ending was a bit dull.
The Expanse got REALLY GOOD when terrorists started dropping asteroids on Earth, but then it stopped.
I liked 4400 and The 100, maybe I just like series named after numbers.
Ooo! I’ll look that one up.
Ones we love (which is all of them that we have watched at this point)
Tv:
Kingdom- Period drama from the Joeson era. Also includes zombies.
Signal - Also a crooked prosecutors and dirty cops but with a twist involving time travel in a sense.
Firey Priest - As a Catholic I love it even more. Special Forces becomes priest. Also dirty prosecutors and cops (must be typical) priest goes vigilante and solves problems. Great characters.
Scarlet Heart Reyo: Moon Lovers (sounds goofy, but it will rip your heart out) Girl falls into water during a total eclipse and is transported back into time - the 900s - loosely based on their history. Heart wrenching and captivating. This one scarred us emotionally lol.
Hotel de Luna: Hotel for ghosts who have yet to work out their problems on earth. Hotel owner has her own baggage. Great story.
The King - Eternal Monarch: Parallel worlds.Love story. Intrigue. Bad guys and good guys. Fantastic. We did a marathon of these on NYE where we finished the series in 6 hours it was that good.
Goblin: Our latest obsession. Warrior for the emperor executed out of the emperor’s jealousy. He is cursed by becoming a goblin. There is also a sweet girl and a grim reaper. Sounds weird but trust me, if you have any interest in Kdrama genre this one is a must watch.
Movies:
Train to Busan and sequel Peninsula: ZOMBIES! and the Koreans do the best zombies ever.
Zombie for Sale: Hysterical comedy. Also. More Zombies.
Parasite: Award winning. Great story. Poor people wheedle into a rich family with a twist.
Masquerade: Think Moon Over Parador but with Koreans set in the Joeson era.
The Detective K: these are a series and we can’t find all of them. It’s a comedy- kind of Pink Pantherish in a way but set in the Joeson period. Great fun.
The things we find charming about them:
-no and I mean NO sex
-the men are men
-love is very pure
- there are actual good people and bad people. Not this moral relativism that you see in the states.
-the women aren’t trying to be men. They don’t have the need to be male. They get to be women. The men are not portrayed as complete useless idiots to let the women shine. The women are allowed to be strong characters while being feminine in their own right- strong without being masculine about it. I think this is a huge difference in what we see elsewhere and it is fantastic.
As you can see, I (and by extension my husband) are now HUGE fans. It is literally a breath of fresh air and so wholesome compared to everything else out there without being boring.
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.