Free Republic
[…] The was decided already by the Supreme Court in a unanimous decision: Perpich v. Department of Defense

https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/496/334/

Put simply, Rudy Perpich was the Governor of Minnesota and resisted Reagan's deployment of the MN NG to Central America, on the theory that the state NG was the militia (which would require an act of Congress to call up and deploy). The SC said that it was NOT the militia, that it was created by an act of Congress as part of its Article 1, Section 8 powers to raise armies.

The National Guard is NOT the militia. The [unorganized] militia is defined in 10 US Code Section 311 as follows:

"(a)  The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 [i.e. the National Guard], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

(b)  The classes of the militia are--

(1)  the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia;  and

(2)  the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.

https://codes.findlaw.com/us/title-10-armed-forces/10-usc-sect-311.html