Posted on 06/15/2011 8:52:24 AM PDT by westcoastwillieg
[…] Ever since Fukino as HDOH Director made a public statement claiming what was on Obama’s birth certificate, that record is a public record. If she wasn’t allowed to disclose any information from the birth certificate then she blew it because once she’s disclosed information its source becomes a public record.
Any claim of “privileged information”/privacy concerns is total bunk because once a person publishes the information there is no longer a privacy concern. The person waived their privacy rights when they published the information.
HRS 338-18 is at http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol06_Ch0321-0344/HRS0338/HRS_0338-0018.htm In one place it says:
“b) The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any such record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record. The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:
...(9) A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction”
Any person under UIPA should be able to see Obama’s birth certificate, ever since Fukino made her July 2009 statement that Obama’s BC says he was born in Hawaii. It is a public record.