Free Republic
[…] That section would prohibit anyone from willfully revealing the contents of an oral communication even if you didn't record it. IOW it would prevent you from quoting any conversation that you had with anyone else.

36 posted on 09/21/2009 6:05:53 PM PDT by P-Marlowe (LPFOKETT GAHCOEEP-w/o*)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 15 | View Replies]

To: P-Marlowe
"That section would prohibit anyone from willfully revealing the contents of an oral communication even if you didn't record it."

Yep. I cut and pasted the wrong paragraph. Should have pasted Maryland Annotated Code § 10-402. (1)

"Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication"

"IOW it would prevent you from quoting any conversation that you had with anyone else."

No. The code is written specifically for Electronic Surveillance, ergo the name of the law is Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act. You have to read the whole law, including the title.