Posted on 09/19/2009 11:52:44 AM PDT by Danae
[…] When all objections so made . . . shall have been received and read, the Senate shall thereupon withdraw, and such objections shall be submitted to the Senate for its decision; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, in like manner, submit such objections to the House of Representatives for its decision.
Thats an interesting quote interesting for what the DOJ left out.
They conveniently cut the statute off when they bring it into the brief. The uncensored passage from 3 U.S.C. § 15 states:
Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof ”
+++++++++++
The problem is, that Cheny did NOT follow the statute and ask if there were any objections. Because he didn’t do that 1) it make the argument of the DOJ irrelevant.