Winning in court doesn't win the election. The Damage can be done in the court of public opinion and the Legal court rulings won't save him in the election.
[…] For the record, Rogers v Bellei is now moot and wouldn’t be used as precedent.
From Wikipedia: “The statute under which Bellei was stripped of his citizenship was repealed by the U.S. Congress in 1978.”
If Senator Cruz decides to run, I am certain there will be lawsuits challenging his eligibility like there were for Obama and McCain. The courts will decide the issue.
Since Wong Kim Ark was born in San Francisco, the statement quoted by Ray76 had no bearing on the holding in that appeal and it is therefore not precedential.
As of 2011, United States Federal law (8 U.S.C. § 1401) defines who is a United States citizen from birth. The following are among those listed there as persons who shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
“a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof”
additionally: “Children born overseas to married parents
The following conditions affect children born outside the U.S. and its outlying possessions to married parents.