Free Republic
[…] THE CURRENT FEDERAL STATUTE 28 USC 1738 states, "The Acts of the legislature of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof, shall be authenticated by affixing the seal of such State, Territory or Possession thereto. The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form." As the Supreme Court noted in MILWAUKEE COUNTY v. M.E. WHITE CO., 296 U.S. 268 (1935), Congress exercised its power in this regard, and the Act of Congress "provides the manner of proof of judgments of one state in the courts of another."