Posted on 09/22/2012 7:18:26 PM PDT by grundle
No Exile on Main Street?
Where is Bowie?
Where is Roxy Music’s Avalon? Where is London Calling?
126 top “dance music” albums.
I liked your placement of Rubber Soul. Always my favorite Beatles album... though that is kind of a ‘mood’ thing. Lot’s of albums I would have included. The Cranberries No Need to Argue. Leonard Cohen Songs of Love and Hate... Dylan would have been way higher on my list and would have also included Highway 61 Revisited and Blonde on Blonde. A good list for a Gen Xer though. It is all really in the end subjective. No Pink Floyd is odd for your period tastes. Heart Like a Wheel is a great album but doubt I could have placed it at #1, etc...
( I noticed no one criticised your exclusion of U2.. band must not be aging well, but I would have included their War and Achtung Baby)
Great taste! My number one is The Beatles Rubber Soul (1965).
It is all good.....songs can do that to you....
One Hendrix, 0 Vaughan, 0 B.B.King?
NUTS!
My God, you survived 1969! BTW, that year Spirit kicked off the Atlanta Pop Festival on Friday at 5PM with “I got a line on you.”
It gets fuzzy after that.
You want fuzzy?
Fuzzy is around 1980 me having the weirdest memories and dreams about me and Billy Gibbons being good friends, and me even having been on stage with ZZ Top doing some goofy token thing during a set. It was so strange that I didn’t mention it to anyone.
In the early 1980s I returned to Houston to live for awhile, and one day I put on a ZZ Top album at an old friends house, well he launched into telling me how me and Billy Gibbons had been good friends, and that I used to take the rest of them over there and party all night, blah, blah, so it turns out that those flashback memories of mine were accurate.
All that I can vaguely remember is me and Gibbons always in serious discussions one on one, ignoring everyone else, even separating from them and talking about politics, the war and the world, I don’t even remember what the others were doing or how we met or anything.
Exactly right, Pink Floyd melodies are unbelievably weak. Most over-rated band of all time. Not in the same universe as the Beatles, or Stones.
Loverboy !?
Cyndi Loper !?
Velvet Underground !?
Uhh, no.
TRy:
UFO : Strangers in the Night
Rainbow: Rising
Robin Trower: Bridge of Sighs
Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush: Real Live
Van Halen : Van Halen
Deep Purple: Machine Head
Black Sabbath: Black Sabbath
AC/DC: Let There be Rock
Ted Nugent: Ted Nugent
Aerosmith: Rocks
Genesis: Foxtrot
The Cars: The Cars
Sparks: Kimono My House
PS:
Any Thin Lizzy
Cool thread! A blast from the past for this oldster.
A lot of those albums would be included in my “Top 126”, too. My top 126 would definitely include the seven Moody Blues albums beginning with Days of Future past up to Seventh Sojourn, as well as the Peter Green’s Fleetwood Mac albums and the first few Climax Blues Band albums. Of course, every Beatles album would be in there, too, probably with Beatles ‘65 the first of them.
Is the Hendrix a tribute played by another band? I’d almost buy it for the cover alone.
Does the Living Colour album have songs worth listening to beyond Cult of Personality?
Who is Vegas — or is that the name of the album? Another good cover on that one.
You have good taste in music my friend :-)
Some good albums there. I have to ask hubby who Richard & Linda Thomson are.
American Beauty, Disreali Gears and Allman Bros. at the Fillmore East would definitely be in my top ten.
“Wake up moma, turn your lamp down low” on the Fillmore East album is by far the best version of that song EVER.
“I think hes all about Hall and Oates. The rest are just his beard.”
LOL! I was sort of thinking that too, mucho Hall& Oates. Also mucho Blondie.
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.